Inorganic Pigments

Microfine pigments reflect and absorb UV radiation.

The inorganic pigment Zinc Oxide has a long history of use as skin protectant and has been used in a wide range of dermatological and cosmetic preparations. In addition to its protecting, soothing, healing and antimicrobial properties, zinc oxide effectively scatters and absorbs UV radiation to provide broad band UV protection. It is commonly used in combination with organic UV filters to obtain an optimum level of protection.

Symrise currently supply 3 grades of Zinc Oxide, 2 of which are microfine inorganic pigments and the other is a submicron pigment with a primary particle size above 200nm. All of these 3 grades can be used in suncare formulations without incurring an unacceptable whitening effect upon the skin.



Contact

If you have any questions please contact us.